Properties and uses of 6 popular essential oils
Essential oils are highly concentrated natural oils extracted from plants, flowers, roots and seeds. These oils are widely known for their healing and purification benefits. They have been used in soaps, shampoos, conditioners and perfumes to give a pleasant aroma, besides health benefits. Here we take a look at popular essential oils that may be available at a store near you.
(Also read - Tips to grow longer hair)
Lavender is supremely versatile but is best known for its soothing properties. It helps in reducing inflammation and has a very pleasant aroma as well. People have been using this to reduce stress as well, by applying it on their pillows for a good night's sleep.
(Also read - Habits that make your hair thinner)
This oil is believed to improve mental alertness. This oil is used as a massage oil, mouthwash and body lotion. It is believed to alleviate symptoms of chest congestion as well. Another property of this oil is that is helps in digestion. Try adding a drop of peppermint oil to your herbal tea to improve digestion.
(Also read - 4 steps to brighter and beautiful skin)
Rosemary oil is useful for relieving headaches. It can also be used on the scalp to reduce reoccurrence of dandruff. It is widely used as a conditioner for the scalp to treat scalp related issues. Adding a few drops of rosemary oil to your shampoo will leave you with healthy luscious hair!
This is the most popular essential oil available and is immensely useful. It is used as a natural disinfectant to fight infections and boost the immune system. It is used to treat skin blemishes, heal cuts and burns, fight dandruff and maintain a healthy and moisturised scalp.
(Also read - Homemade orange peel facemasks for glowing skin)
This oil has a citrus like scent and is widely used in perfumes and colognes. It is used to treat eczema which is a severe skin problem. This oil can burn the skin if applied directly so it must be used with either a carrier oil or water.
This oil is obtained from orange peels and is widely used for its anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and anti-depressant properties. It is even used to add orange flavour to desserts and other foods. It is used in soaps, creams, room fresheners, perfumes, lotions and shampoos as well.